2017-18 Undergraduate and Graduate Catalogs

Department Addresses and Phone Numbers

Department Location Phone
Information (Switchboard) Student Center 1st Floor 858-3000
Toll Free Dial 1-800-777-0750
Emergency After Hours 911
Academic Affairs OfficeAdministration 2nd Floor 858-3310
Academic Offices
Accounting and Finance Department Old Main 301 858-3089
Addiction Studies, Psychology and Social Work Department Memorial Hall 230C 858-3145
Biology Department Moore Hall 140 858-3161
Business Administration Department Old Main 315 858-3204
Business Information Technology Department Old Main 301 858-3308
Communication Disorders Memorial Hall 116 858-3031
Speech and Hearing Clinic Memorial Hall 109 858-3030
Criminal Justice Department Memorial Hall 400 858-3303
Graduate School Memorial Hall 200 858-3250
Humanities Division Harnett Hall 148W 858-3170
Math and Computer Science Department Memorial Hall 108 858-3072
Music Division Old Main 220 858-3185
Nursing Department Memorial Hall 302 858-3101
Science Division Moore 140 858-3161
Social Science Division Main 202A 858-3130
Special Education Department Memorial Hall 116 858-3050
Media CenterMemorial Hall 126A 858-3033
Teacher Education and Human Performance Department Swain 218858-3028
Field Placement/Advisement Office Swain 218858-3838
AdmissionsAdministration1st Floor 858-3350
Advancement Office Student Center 302 858-3399
Alumni Office Student Center 308 858-3234
Art Galleries Hartnett Hall 234W 858-3264
Athletic Director Dome 236 858-3041
Beaver Boosters Office Dome 243 858-4451
Bookstore Student Center 1st Floor 858-3390
Business Office Administration 2nd Floor 858-3333
Accounting and Budget 858-3224
Accounts Payable and Travel 858-3320
Accounts Receivable 858-3233
Cashier 858-3333
Controller 858-3368
Grants and Accounting 858-4145
Payroll 858-3225
Student Accounts 858-3328
Center for Engaged Teaching and Learning (CETL)Main 101858-4040
Tutoring 858-4039
Center for Extended Learning Administration 3rd Floor 858-3822
Bismarck CoordinatorBismarck State College 224-5496
Correspondence Administration 3rd Floor 858-3990
Instructional Technology Administration 3rd Floor 858-3280 or 3832
MAFB Coordinator Administration 3rd Floor 858-3990
Online Administration 3rd Floor 858-3430
Online Degree Advisor Administration 3rd Floor 858-4422
Professional and Community Education Administration 3rd Floor 858-3989
Registration and Fiscal Coordinator Administration 3rd Floor 858-3983
Central Receiving Facilities Management 858-3210
Colleges (Deans’ Offices)
Art and Sciences Hartnett Hall 150W 858-3159
Business Old Main 304 858-3110
Center for Extended Learning Administration 3rd Floor 858-3168
Education and Health Sciences Memorial Hall 336 858-3150
Graduate School Memorial Hall 200 858-3250
Copies for U. Pioneer Basement 858-3143
Copy Center Pioneer Basement 858-3026
DomeAthletic Facility 858-3041
DomeTicket Offices North 858-3287
DomeTicket Offices South 858-4484
Enrollment Services Administration 1st Floor 858-3350
Financial Aid Administration 2nd Floor 858-3375
Food Services and Catering (Sodexo) Student Center 2nd Floor 858-4465
Beaver Creek Cafe (Resident Dining) Student Center 2nd Floor 858-3834
Buckshot’s (Snack Bar) Student Center 1st Floor 858 -3393
Fax Line 858-4467
Student Meal Plans Student Center Director 858-3364
Convenience Store Student Center 2nd Floor 858-3394
Honors Program Model Hall 208 858-3574
Human Resources Administration 2nd Floor 858-4610
Infant Development Program Memorial Hall 384 858-3054
Information Technology Central (ITC) Old Main 108 858-4444
Institutional Research Coordinator Administration 3rd Floor 858-3323
Interactive Video Network (IVN) Administration 3rd Floor 858-3984
International Center Student Center 1st Floor 858-3367
International Programs Office Student Center 1st Floor 858-4155
Study Abroad Student Center 1st Floor 858-4155
International Students Student Center 1st fFoor 858-3348
Library
Gordon B. Olson 858-3200
Acquisitions 858-3306
Cataloging 858-3859
Director 858-3858
Front Desk 858-3201
Hours 858-3029
Interlibrary Loan 858-3201
Periodicals 858-4285
Reference 858-3296
MAFB Education MAFB Education Center 727-9044
Minot Symphony Orchestra Old Main 215 858-4228
MSU–Bottineau Coordinator Administration 1st Floor 858-4339
Multicultural Center Student Center 1st Floor 858-3418
Native American Cultural Center Student Center 305 858-3365
ND Center for Persons with Disabilities Memorial Hall 203 858-3580
ND Geographic Alliance Midcontinent 858-3063
Parking Office Facilities Management 858-3318
Payroll Administration 2nd Floor 858-3225
Photo ID Student Center Director 858-3364
Facilities Management Facilities Management 858-3210
Post Office Student Center 1st Floor 858-3010
President’s Office Administration 2nd Floor 858-3300
Press Boxes Dome 858-3813
Parker Football Stadium 858-3219
Publications and Design ServicesPioneer Basement 858-3272
Public Information Administration 2nd Floor 858-3298
Registrar’s Office Administration 1st Floor 858-3345
Graduation 858-3345
Registrar 858-3126
Registration and Information 858-3339
Returning Students 858-3152
Transcript Requests 858-3340
Transfer Students 858-3347
Residence Halls
Cook Hall 858-3701
Crane Hall 858-4501
Dakota Hall 858-3501
Lura Manor 858-3901
McCulloch Hall 858-3601
Rural Crime and Justice Center Memorial Hall 402 858-3440
Sports Information Director Dome 233 858-3261
Student Activities Coordinator Student Center 2nd Floor 858-3987
Student Government Association Student Center 2nd Floor
President, Vice President, Secretary 858-3091
Public Relations, Intramurals 858-3090
Entertainment 858-3412
Student Affairs Office Administration 1st Floor 858-3299
Student Center Director Student Center 2nd Floor 858-3364
Student Meal Plans 858-3364
Photo ID 858-3364
Meeting Room Reservations and Schedule 858-3364
Swimming Pool Schedule 858-3364
Student Development Center Lura Manor Lower Level 858-3371
Counseling 858-3371
Testing (paper-based)858-4233
Student Health Center Lura Manor Lower Level 858-3371
Student Wellness Center Student Wellness Center 858-4084
Residence Life/Housing Dakota Hall 1st Floor 858-3363
Student Meal Plans Student Center Director 858-3364
Student Newspaper (Red & Green) Administration 1st Floor858-3354
Student Radio/TV(KMSU) Hartnett Hall 124E
Business Line 858-3829
Request Line 858-3573
Student Success Center Student Center 2nd Floor 858-3362
Career Counselor Student Center 2nd Floor 858-3996
Theater Ticket Office Hartnett Hall 858-3173
Summer Theatre Tickets Amphitheater 858-3228
University Administration
President’s Office Administration 2nd Floor 858-3300
VP for Academic Affairs Administration 2nd Floor 858-3310
VP for Administration and Finance Administration 2nd Floor 858-3331
VP for Advancement Student Center 3rd Floor 858-4483
VP for Student Affairs Administration 1st Floor 858-3299
Western Plains Opera Company Old Main 215 858-3185
Writing Center Library Lower Level 858-3060